Antarctic Ice Marathon

IRISH AND POLISH VICTORIES AT 2016 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON

GRIFFITH AND CHONG TAKE 2016 ANTARCTIC 100K TITLES

EIGHTEEN NEW MEMBERS OF 7 CONTINENTS MARATHON CLUB

WEBB AND CAMELIO WIN 2015 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON

WHYTE WINS 2015 ANTARCTIC 100K ON WHITE CONTINENT !

MARATHON ON FROZEN CONTINENT A RUNAWAY SUCCESS IN 2014

2014 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON & 100K COURSE

SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED IN 2014 ICE MARATHON & 100K

ELEVEN NEW MEMBERS OF 7 CONTINENTS MARATHON CLUB

2013 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON ON GLOBAL TV

ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON IS LONELY PLANET'S TOP PICK

WATANABE WINS FIRST EVER ANTARCTIC TRIATHLON

IRON MAN VABROUSEK WINS 2013 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON

Irish and Polish victories at 2016 Antarctic Ice Marathon

The 12th edition of the annual Antarctic Ice Marathon, the world's most southerly marathon, took place at Union Glacier, Antarctica on 25th November.

Fifty competitors from 17 countries tackled the 42.2 km race, which is the only official marathon held inside the Antarctic Circle and on the Antarctic continental landmass.

Pre-race favourite Gary Thornton lived up to the expectations with a decisive victory in -20C windchill temperatures. The Irish primary school teacher, an Olympic standard marathoner and previous winner of both the North Pole Marathon and Volcano Marathon, led from the start to finish in a time of 3:37:13 hrs. Great Britain's Michael Taylor took second place in 4:18:06 hrs with Gavin Opperman of South Africa coming through strongly for third position in 4:24:04 hrs.

In the women's race, Laurie Koch of the USA lead though the half-way point only to be overtaken by Poland's Joanna Medras, who went on to win in a time of 6:01:45 hrs. Koch finished second in 6:14:59 hrs with China's Fan Zhang taking third in 6:26:39 hrs.

In addition to the podium finishers, fifteen of the ice marathoners achieved membership of The 7 Continents Marathon Club having successfully competed a marathon distance on all of the earth's continents. These comprised Clive Choate (AUS), Christoph Dankert (GER), Javier Castro Guinea (ESP), Mohan Iyer (USA), Bill Karz (USA), Jesper Floyd Kristiansen (DEN), Gavin Opperman (RSA), Eleanor Pienaar (RSA), Stephen Pienaar (RSA), Rob Plijnaar (NED), Jeff Rosen (CAN), Hideaki Sakata (JPN), Chris Seymour (AUS / USA), Signe Simonsen (DEN) and Xian Song (CHN). See www.sevencontinentsmarathonclub.com for the full list.

Six athletes also completed the half marathon race to make an incredible 100% finish rate in this year's marathon and half marathon events.

The 13th edition of the Antarctic Ice Marathon takes place from 23rd - 26th November, 2017. See www.icemarathon.com and www.facebook.com/AntarcticIceMarathon for deatails.

Full results of the 2016 Antarctic Ice Marathon are posted below.

Contacts :
Race Director - Richard Donovan - rd@icemarathon.com
Photography - Mark Conlon - mark.conlon@yahoo.co.uk
Video - David Painter - dave@hutc.co.uk

MEN'S MARATHON

POS FIRST NAME LAST NAME NAT NO TIME
1 Gary Thornton IRL 44 3.37.13
2 Michael Edward Taylor GBR 43 4.18.06
3 Gavin Opperman RSA 27 4.24.04
4 Pieter de Wet RSA 8 4.37.00
4 Scott Rickard RSA 35 4.37.00
6 Marc de Keyser BEL 7 4.40.31
7 J Graham Keggi USA 19 4.48.48
8 Duncan Erasmus NZL 11 4.57.24
9 Carlos Millan CHL 26 5.03.22
10 Eric Beurton FRA 1 5.09.58
11 Christoph Dankert GER 5 5.15.03
12 Eric Rieken USA 51 5.26.51
13 Gilbert  Summa FRA 42 5.33.23
14 Jing Biao Shan CHN 39 5.38.49
15 Wenjin Wang CHN 45 5.43.02
16 Geoffrey Kehr GBR 20 5.45.28
17 Paul Grealish IRL 53 5.53.51
18 Rob Plijnaar NED 33 5.57.03
19 Chris Seymour AUS/USA 38 5.59.36
20 Wojciech Wiwatowski POL 48 6.02.03
21 Fabian Fabbro AUS 12 6.09.33
21 Heinrich Westenraad AUS 47 6.09.33
21 Shane Young AUS 49 6.09.33
24 Jeremy Koch USA 21 6.14.59
25 Duc Do AUS 9 6.29.33
26 Bill Karz USA 18 6.33.08
27 Hideaki Sakata JPN 37 6.36.29
28 Stan De Groot NED 6 6.41.47
29 Mohan Iyer USA 16 6.43.36
30 Stephen Pienaar RSA 32 6.51.40
31 Mark Lister GBR/HKG 24 6.52.31
32 Xian Song CHN 41 6.55.17
33 Javier Castro Guinea ESP 14 7.02.14
34 Jesper Floyd Kristiansen DEN 23 7.02.55
35 Jeff Rosen CAN 36 7.07.26
36 Clive Choate AUS 3 7.08.15
37 Stuart Horsewood GBR 15 8.02.49

WOMEN'S MARATHON

POS FIRST NAME LAST NAME NAT NO TIME
1 Joanna Medras POL 25 6.01.45
2 Laurie Koch USA 22 6.14.59
3 Fan Zhang CHN 50 6.26.39
4 Mary Grealish IRL 52 6.39.55
5 Bev Jacobson GBR 17 6.42.18
6 Eleanor Pienaar RSA 31 6.51.40
7 Signe Simonsen DEN 40 7.02.55
8 Roxie Paine USA 29 7.14.09
9 Anita Paddock AUS 28 7.14.46
10 Yixin Wang CHN 46 7.27.16
11 Janie Elrick NZL 10 7.40.08
12 Susan Parker USA 30 8.28.27
12 Trish Priest USA 34 8.28.27

MEN'S HALF MARATHON

POS FIRST NAME LAST NAME NAT NO TIME
1 Adam Unger ISR 57 1.59.38
2 Andy  Elliot GBR 58 2.02.38
3 Kevin  Bouwsema CAN 55 2.04.50
4 Riet Van de Velde BEL 54 2.23.49
5 Frank Cummings USA 4 3.22.36

WOMEN'S HALF MARATHON

POS FIRST NAME LAST NAME NAT BIB NO TIME
1 Alex Sinclair CAN 56 2.59.14