Antarctic Ice Marathon

IRISH AND POLISH VICTORIES AT 2016 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON

GRIFFITH AND CHONG TAKE 2016 ANTARCTIC 100K TITLES

EIGHTEEN NEW MEMBERS OF 7 CONTINENTS MARATHON CLUB

WEBB AND CAMELIO WIN 2015 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON

WHYTE WINS 2015 ANTARCTIC 100K ON WHITE CONTINENT !

MARATHON ON FROZEN CONTINENT A RUNAWAY SUCCESS IN 2014

2014 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON & 100K COURSE

SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED IN 2014 ICE MARATHON & 100K

ELEVEN NEW MEMBERS OF 7 CONTINENTS MARATHON CLUB

2013 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON ON GLOBAL TV

ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON IS LONELY PLANET'S TOP PICK

WATANABE WINS FIRST EVER ANTARCTIC TRIATHLON

IRON MAN VABROUSEK WINS 2013 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON

Marathon on Frozen Continent a Runaway Success

Record numbers took part in the 2014 UVU Antarctic Ice Marathon & 100k with victories for Belgium, China, France and Romania.

The Antarctic Ice Marathon & 100k is a full member of the Association of International Marathons & Distance Races (AIMS) and the only official running event on mainland Antarctica and within the Antarctic Circle.

A total of fifty-six competitors from eighteen countries across six continents took part in the races, with six of them electing to run the gruelling 100km event.

Poor weather conditions at Union Glacier, Antarctica, delayed the start and organisers elected to operate the 100km on 20 November, with the marathon starting the following day.

Temperatures of -14C combined with persistent wind gusts of 50km per hour ensured a wind chill temperature of -27 Celsius for the 100km runners. A surface of energy-sapping snow combined with poor visibility also meant the race was going to be a slow and testing challenge for even the most hardened of competitors.

China's Penbin Chen somehow appeared to make light work of the conditions and led from start to finish, clinching China's first victory at the Antarctic Ice Marathon & 100k in a very respectable time of 13:57.46 hrs. Oscar Giazzi (ITL) finished second with Kenichi Okazaki (JPN) overtaking Norway's Willy Steinskog in the second half of the race to claim third spot.

The only female athlete to brave the conditions for the 100km was Romania's Adriana Istrate, who took the women's title in a time of 23:49.50 hrs.

Conditions improved for the marathon races on 21 November with sunshine and blue skies revealing the spectacular beauty of the race location. However, the terrain remained soft underfoot, slowing the athletes considerably, while core temperatures of -17C meant they had to remain vigilent for cold weather injuries.

In the men's race, Great Britain's Nicholas Horsfall ran very strongly to lead at the half-way point which was reached in just under two hours. Marc De Keyser (BEL), a previous Antarctic Ice Marathon title holder and two-time Antarctic 100km champion, tracked him closely with Hungary's Istvan Toth, a former winner of the North Pole Marathon, in third place. But at the finish line, De Keyser proved victorious once again in a time of 4:12.21 hrs, just four minutes ahead of Horsfall who recorded a time of 4:16.35 hrs, with Toth taking third position in 4:29.50 hrs.

In the women's race, Fredrique Laurent (FRA) dominated from the outset to win a time of 5:16.15 hrs ahead of Australia's Lynn La Canna and South Africa's Genevieve Pearson.

Contact: Richard Donovan, Race Director - rd@icemarathon.com

Full results are posted below.

MEN'S MARATHON

Pos Name No. Time
1 Marc De Keyser (BEL) 54 04:12:21
2 Nicholas Horsfall (GBR) 26 04:16:35
3 Istvan Toth (HUN) 47 04:29:50
4 Mariusz Wira (POL) 51 04:31:54
5 Regis Depery (FRA) 18 04.42.21
6 Gavin Montgomery (GBR) 37 04:47:22
7 Zac Poulton (GBR) 58 04:58:24
8 Miroslaw Cydzik (POL) 14 05:03:04
9 Ben Comesky (NZL)  57 05:13:53
10 Lewis Hartman (GBR) 22 05:28:57
11 Larry Rich (USA) 42 05:32:24
12 Samir Patel (USA) 40 05:41:08
13 Christophe Lebrun (FRA) 32 05:51:58
14 David Weeds (GBR) 48 05:52:45
15 Allesandro Souza (BRA) 44 05:54:47
16 Lee Alexander (GBR) 1 06:02:57
17 Neil Wilson (RSA) 50 06:05:06
18 Friedhelm Weideman  (GER) 49 06:19:08
19 Steven Choate (AUS) 11 06:25:54
20 Antony Dubber (GBR) 52 06:29:10
21 Chris Cotteleer (BEL) 17 06:33:06
21 Stephane Holvoet (BEL) 24 06:33:06
23 Robert Bergeron (CAN) 53 06:49:10
24 Havard Bo (NOR) 4 06:50:54
25 Hendrik Hellemans (BEL) 23 06:52:03
26 Jonathan Chow (CHN/HKG) 12 06:52:42
27 Enrique Garin (CHI) 59 06:56:02
28 Graham Gillespie (AUS/FRA) 20 07:08:21
29 Andy Chik (CHN/HKG) 9 07:10:00
30 Andrew Coop (AUS) 17 07:16:07
31 Stephen Hopkins (USA) 25 07:22:39
32 Jerico Padallan (USA) 39 07:29:34
33 Brian Larson (USA) 29 07:32:24
34 Michael Larocca (USA) 28 07:50:55
35 Edwin Ma (CHN/HKG) 35 08:01:32
36 William Thomas (USA) 46 08:22:29
37 Robert Conway (USA) 14 08:33:54

 

WOMEN'S MARATHON

Pos Name No. Time
1 Fredrique Laurent (FRA) 31 05:16:15
2 Lynn La Canna (AUS) 5 06:44:04
3 Genevieve Pearson (RSA) 41 06:58:31
4 Judy Scrine (GBR) 43 07:04:39
5 Agata Mikolajczyk (POL) 36 07:34:46
6 Sindy Leung (CHN/HKG) 33 07:44:43
7 Carol Chang (USA) 7 07:51:04
8 Sarah Ames (GER) 2 07:56:26
9 Heather Carr (USA) 6 08.06.10
10 Nancy Freeman (USA) 19 09:15:30

 

MEN'S 100 KM

Pos Name No. Time
1 Penbin Chen (CHN) 108 13:57:46
2 Oscar Giazzi (ITL) 103 16:03:39
3 Kenichi Okazaki (JPN) 105 17:34:48
4 Willy Steinskog (NOR) 101 19:01:47
5 Richard Atkins (GBR) 104

23:49:50

 

WOMEN'S 100 KM

Pos Name No. Time
1 Adriana Istrate (ROM)* 107

23:49:50

 *Official Marathon (42.195km) Split = 8:43:10

MEN'S HALF-MARATHON

Pos Name No. Time
1 Huaqian Li (CHN) 56 04:06:55

 

WOMEN'S HALF-MARATHON

Pos Name No. Time
1 Winnie Lo (CHN/HKG) 34 04:55:12
2 Debbie Chu (CHN/HKG) 13 04:57:44

 

ANTARCTIC 10 KM

Pos Name No. Time
1 Phillipe Laurent (FRA) 30 02:28:30