Antarctic Ice Marathon

IRISH AND POLISH VICTORIES AT 2016 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON

GRIFFITH AND CHONG TAKE 2016 ANTARCTIC 100K TITLES

EIGHTEEN NEW MEMBERS OF 7 CONTINENTS MARATHON CLUB

WEBB AND CAMELIO WIN 2015 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON

WHYTE WINS 2015 ANTARCTIC 100K ON WHITE CONTINENT !

MARATHON ON FROZEN CONTINENT A RUNAWAY SUCCESS IN 2014

2014 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON & 100K COURSE

SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED IN 2014 ICE MARATHON & 100K

ELEVEN NEW MEMBERS OF 7 CONTINENTS MARATHON CLUB

2013 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON ON GLOBAL TV

ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON IS LONELY PLANET'S TOP PICK

WATANABE WINS FIRST EVER ANTARCTIC TRIATHLON

IRON MAN VABROUSEK WINS 2013 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON

The 7 Continents Marathon Club

7 Continents logo

The 177 members of the 7 CONTINENTS MARATHON CLUB (TM) are listed below. There are 141 male and 36 female members as at 1st December 2016. 

The Club is unique, reserved for athletes who have run a marathon within the Antarctic Circle on the Antarctic continent, as well as on the other six contnents. See The 7 Continents Marathon Club Rules & Definitions.

The Antarctic Ice Marathon is the only marathon event within the Antarctic Circle on mainland Antarctica. It takes place approximately two thousand kilometres further south than other marathon events. The race is a full member of the Association of International Marathons and Distance Races (AIMS). It is also recognised by Guinness World Records and the Book of Alternative Records for record setting purposes. Several people have set records using the event, including shortest duration for both male and female runners to complete marathon races on all seven continents and youngest male and female to run a marathon on all seven continents.

Members of The 7 Continents Marathon Club (Men)

NAME COUNTRY NAME COUNTRY
James Alderson (AUS) Lee Alexander (GBR)
Marcelo Alves (BRA) Anand Anantharaman (IND)
Sebastian Armenault  (ARG) Stefan Aumann (GER)
Michael Baer (SUI) Delbert Baker  (USA)
Hassan Baraka (MOR) Brad Beall (USA)
Steve Birnie  (GBR) Havard Bo (NOR)
Frank Bollnow  (GER) Harry Botha (RSA)
Carl Byington (USA) Luiz Candido (BRA)
Doug Carrell (USA) Daniel Cartica (USA)
Penbin Chen (CHN) Tommy Chen  (TPE)
Krishna Prasad Chigurupati (IND)  Clive Choate (AUS)
Howard Choi (USA) Mark Collins (USA)
Robert Conway (USA) Mark Cooper (AUS)
Chris Cotteleer (BEL) Miles Cudmore  (GBR)
Mirek Cydzik (POL) Henri Alain d'Andria  (FRA)
James Danaher (GBR) Christoph Dankert (GER)
Matt Dean (AUS) Aydin Demirchi (AZB)
Gafar Demirchi (AZB) Richard Donovan  (IRL)
Dave Dudek  (USA) Timothy Durbin (USA)
Patrick Fallon (USA) John Fang (TWN)
Jacques Fox  (LUX) David Gething (HKG)
Graham Gillespie (AUS) Henri Girault (FRA)
Evgeniy Gorkov (RUS) Griff Griffith (USA)
Glenn Grossman (USA) Javier Castro Guinea (ESP)
Zhu Han (CHN) Tim Harris (GBR)
Marten Hellman (FIN) Angelo Henry (RSA)
Michael Heyl  (USA) Steve Hibbs (USA)
Nicholas Horsfall (GBR) Jon Howard (GBR)
Mohan Iyer (USA) Ted Jackson (GBR)
Peter Jensen (DEN) René Gross Kærskov (DEN)
Bill Karz (USA) Mikio Kawamoto (JPN)
Don Kern (USA) Alex Kemp (GBR)
Chik Wing Keung (CHN/HKG) Travis Kiefer (USA)
MJ Kim (KOR/USA) John Kraus (USA)
Jesper Floyd Kristiansen (DEN) Maciej Kurzajewski (POL)
Nick Lagen  (USA) Brian Larson (USA)
Wendelin Lauxen (GER) Christophe Lebrun (FRA)
Xibei Li (CHN) Joseph Lim (USA)
Steve Lo (HKG) James Love (GBR)
Masao Maki (JPN) Yusuke Mamada (JPN)
Gregory McCarthy (USA) Allim Milazi (RSA)
Tristan Miller  (AUS) Ray Miller  (USA)
Andrew Murray (GBR) Patrick Ngan (CHN/HKG)
George Nichols (USA) Seow Kong Ng (MAS)
Arnold Oliphant (USA) Boon Ong (SIN)
Phing Ong (SIN) Gavin Opperman (RSA)
John O'Regan (IRL) Jon O'Shea  (GBR)
Daniel Palko  (SVK) Raj Patel (GBR/IND)
Samir Patel (USA) Anders Pettersson (BRA/SWE)
Stephen Pienaar (RSA) Rob Plijnaar (NED)
Rafael Munar Pons (ESP) Jaroslaw Rajtar  (POL)
Calum Ramm (USA) Michel Robitaille (CAN)
Jeff Rosen (CAN) Andrei Rosu  (ROM)
Hideaki Sakata (JPN) Rodney Sargeant  (AUS)
Markus Schramm (GER) Jurgen Schuster (GER)
Steven Seaton (GBR) Chris Seymour (AUS/USA)
Ladislav Simek (CZE) Jagjit Singh  (GBR)
Xian Song (CHN) Neil Standring (GBR)
Vlado Staresinic  (CRO) Martin Steer (GBR)
Greg Swan (AUS) Krzysztof Szachna (POL)
Ireneusz Szpot  (POL) William Tan (SIN)
Alexander Tauchhammer (AUT) Stephan Thodesen  (NOR)
William Thomas (USA) Mark Tointon (GBR)
Petr Vabrousek  (CZE) Pascal Vinarnic (GBR)
Gary van Vuuren (ZIM) Patrick Waller  (GBR)
Paul Webb (GBR) David Weeds (GBR)
Robert Weeks (USA) Friedhelm Weidemann (GER)
Brent Weigner  (USA) Doug White (USA)
Douglas Wilson (AUS) Pierre Wolkonsky (FRA)
Eric Yuesheng Xin (CHN/HKG) Nick Zafer  (AUS)
Bartlomiej Zajac (POL)    

Members of The 7 Continents Marathon Club (Women)

NAME COUNTRY NAME COUNTRY
Demelza Alderson (AUS/GBR) Sarah Ames  (GER)
Amanda Barlow (AUS) Norma Bastidas  (CAN/MEX)
Pushpa Chandra  (CAN) Carol Chang (USA)
Yvonne Elizabeth Chee (SIN) Uma Devi Chigurupati (IND)
Angela Chong (SIN) Janet Cody (USA)
Maria Correia (BRA) Eleanor Dorran (IRL)
Rebecca Frechette (USA) Lise Gronsker (NOR)
Heather Hawkins (AUS) Nahila Hernandez (CUB/MEX)
Gloria Lau (SIN) Adjoa Mantey (USA)
Stevie Matthews  (GBR) Agata Mikolajczyk (POL)
Fiona Oakes (GBR) Sarah Oliphant  (USA)
GiGi Van Ostrand  (USA) Stefanie Pettersson (BRA/SWE)
Eleanor Pienaar (RSA) Becca Pizzi (USA)
Judy Scrine (GBR) Noelle Sheridan  (USA)
Signe Simonsen (DEN) Sasie Smittipatana (THA)
Sarah Steer (GBR) Catherine Yanfeng Sun (CHN/HKG)
Richelle Turner (AUS) Shona Douglas Thomson (GBR)
Marianna Zaikova (FIN) Charlotte Waller (GBR)