Antarctic Ice Marathon

MARATHON ON FROZEN CONTINENT A RUNAWAY SUCCESS

2014 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON & 100K COURSE

SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED IN 2014 ICE MARATHON & 100K

IRON MAN VABROUSEK WINS 2013 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON

OFFICIAL VIDEO OF THE 2013 UVU ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON

2013 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON ON GLOBAL TV

WATANABE WINS FIRST EVER ANTARCTIC TRIATHLON

ELEVEN NEW MEMBERS OF 7 CONTINENTS MARATHON CLUB

ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON IS LONELY PLANET'S TOP PICK

2013 Results

MEN'S MARATHON

Pos Name No. Time
1 Petr Vabrousek (CZE) 48 03.34.47
2 Alistair McLaren (AUS) 29 03.56.54
3 Daniel Palko (SVK) 33 04.18.18
4 Pieter Joubert (RSA) 21 04.44.56
4 Retief Joubert (RSA) 22 04.44.56
6 Michael Baer (SUI) 2 05.04.41
7 Guilherme Costa Tacco (BRA) 45 05.04.47
8 Tom Wilhelm (USA) 52 05.06.08
9 Maciej Kurzajewski (POL) 24 05.06.43
10 Jan Hendrik Panitz (GER) 34 05.09.42
11 Sergio Luiz Lopes (BRA) 25 05.17.42
12 Mark Collins (USA) 7 05.26.29
13 Colin Wright (AUS) 53 05.42.21
14 Michael Meehan (USA) 30 05.48.34
14 Angel Garcia-Cordero (ESP) 8 05.48.34
16 Malek Boukerchi (FRA) 4 05.51.41
17 Marten Hellman (FIN) 17 05.52.45
18 Martin Steer (GBR) 42 05.55.40
19 Zafer Civelek (TRK) 6 06.02.20
20 Patrick Waller (GBR) 50 06.05.02
21 David Baras (USA) 3 06.07.11
22 Mikio Watanabe (JPN) 51 06.18.49
23 Jagjit Singh (GBR) 40 06.20.36
24 Andrew Richardson (GBR) 36 06.21.51
25 Shokei Suda (JPN) 44 06.43.41
26 Alexander Tauchhammer (AUT) 47 06.52.16
27 Jon Howard (GBR) 18 06.54.15
28 Takanori Hamaguchi (JPN) 14 06.57.40
29 Kazuhiro Kobari (JPN) 23 06.58.12
30 Jurgen Schuster (GER) 37 07.06.49
31 Matthew Popham (AUS) 35 07.11.46
31 Gareth Spencer (AUS) 41 07.11.46
33 Aydin Demirchi (AZB) 9 07.20.50
33 Gafar Demirchi (AZB) 10 07.20.50
35 Masao Maki (JPN) 26 07.26.19
36 Jun Ishida (JPN) 19 07.35.24
37 Zhu Han (CHN) 15 07.54.16
38 Shinichi Narita (JPN) 31 08.16.21
39 Michael Sicard (USA) 39 09.04.38

 

WOMEN'S MARATHON

Pos Name No. Time
1 Fiona Oakes (GBR) 32 04.20.02
2 Lauren Jones (AUS) 20 04.44.56
3 Charlotte Waller (GBR) 49 05.47.23
4 Audrey McIntosh (GBR / SCO) 28 05.47.53
5 Sarah Steer (GBR) 43 05.55.40
6 Felicity Goddard (GBR) 13 05.59.32
7 Alexandra Hanson (USA) 16 06.02.45
8 Yvonne Elizabeth Chee (SIN) 5 06.34.46
9 Beibei Fan (CHN) 11 06.52.16
10 Adjoa Smalls-Mantey (USA) 27 08.05.45
11 Katrina Arber (USA) 1 08.08.18
12 Jennifer Sicard (USA) 38 09.04.38

 

MEN'S 100 KM

Pos Name No. Time
1 Petr Vabrousek (CZE) 48 11.21.46
2 Daniel Palko (SVK) 33 16.52.37
3 Tom Wilhelm (USA) 52 19.04.18
4 Malek Boukerchi (FRA) 4 22.23.12

 

WOMEN'S 100 KM 

Pos Name No. Time
1 Audrey McIntosh (GBR / SCO) 28 17.19.51

 

MEN'S HALF-MARATHON

Pos Name No. Time
1 Rob Taylor (GBR) 54 02.22.30
2 Rob  Bergron (CAN) 56 02.42.33
3 Anthony Dubber (GBR) 55 03.08.02
4 Tomio Fujii (JPN) 12 04.41.32

WOMEN'S HALF-MARATHON

Pos Name No. Time
1 Kazue Tajima (JPN) 46 04.45.11